Saturday, March 7, 2009

perfectly productive

what a good girl saturday this was.  graded the rest of my composition papers, wrote two and a half paper abstracts for mla panels, did my taxes, and made fun dinner.  for once, i did exactly what i told myself i should do in a day.  so i'm in a good mood.

and dinner was grilled fish tacos which came out pretty damn good, if i do say so myself.  along with grilled halibut was thinly sliced red cabbage with a little sprinkle of red wine vinegar + pinch of salt, an avocado cream (2 avocados, 1/4 tsp salt, 2 tbsp lime juice, 1/2 cup sour cream, blended in food processor till smooth), and homemade salsa.  i think i'd add more avocado and cut down the sour cream next time.  and maybe leave it a little chunkier -- the super smooth thing was kinda freaky.  anyway, was fun all around, esp with a cold cold negro modelo.  and some battlestar galactica on dvd. 

yeah, been trying to avoid that show for a while, but i'm super out of tv on dvd and it's supposed to have especially well-drawn characters.  i'm having a little trouble getting into it initially, but i'm a forcer and i'm just gonna force it.  shows usually settle down and get better after 5 episodes or so.  so here's to nerding it up with sci fi shows.  it should also help me ready myself for the conference on fantasy that's coming up. w00t.

shitballs, it's already 1am here.  blah.  it's time to set things up for the perfectly productive sunday i've scheduled for myself.  guess what happens tomorrow?  i make myself sit down at my desk, surrounded by all the material culture books i can find and then i write a draft of chapter three.  agh.  i have writing anxiety.  

but i will have a draft to rowe by friday.  gorramit

No comments: